I'm 35 having jaw surgery in September. I like to get either lipo or a tummy tuck. Is it safe to get both done at same time?

Doctor Answers 5

I'm 35 having jaw surgery in September. I like to get either lipo or a tummy tuck. Is it safe to get both done at same time?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Combined surgery

It's not really appropriate for us to help determine if this is the safe combination.

There are by far too many variables involved.

For example if your jaw surgery requires having your jaw wired then I would highly advise against having that done in conjunction with an abdominoplasty.

Please talk to both your plastic surgeon and your oral surgeon about this.
Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.






Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Jaw surgery plus liposuction or tummy tuck?

Your idea is a good one
first ask your jaw  surgeon. S/he may say no - that the surgery will take too long or your recovery will be too difficult.
if your surgeon agrees, then you need to find a plastic surgeon who has privileges at the same hospital or surgery center to see if that surgeon has time available and thinks it is a good idea
the answer is more likely to be "yes" to liposuction....a tummy tuck takes longer and so does the recovery

Hope all goes well!

You might also like...

I'm 35 having jaw surgery in September. I like to get either lipo or a tummy tuck. Is it safe to get both done at same time?

Thank you for your question and best wishes on your upcoming surgery.  At times procedures can be combined in order to limit the amount of times a patient has to undergo anesthesia.  Without knowing the full details of your jaw surgery it is difficult to offer definite recommendations but you can certainly ask each of your doctors to see if they would be willing to work together.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Combined procedures

Typically Combine procedures can be a very good idea and cost-effective. It is necessary to have good communication before and between the two surgeons.  If the primary Procedure, such as the jaw surgery, is particularly complicated the surgeon may prefer not to add additional procedures. But when both surgeons agree, combining procedures can save money and result in just one anesthetic and one recovery time.

William H. Gorman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
