2 yr old lower facelift chin implant

Lower facelift,silicon chin implant 2 yrs ago drooped after 4 months, revised through incision 6 months, numbness chin lips, heat sensitive neck. I would like implant out skin/ scars tightened, playtmas muscle tight made it feel like I can't swallow , it is scar tissue! I want to go back to me? Tested it looks fine to people now, had loose skin pulled up only. I uncomfortable for almost two years.

Doctor Answers 3

2 yr old lower facelift chin implant

Sorry you are unhappy.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon as well as a second opinion with a highly experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes to you!


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Second opinion for revision of previous facelift.

You mentioned a lot of different conditions that are problematic to you after your initial facelift in revision. I would suggest you see one or two other plastic surgeons for physical examination as well as alternative advice.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Unsatisfactory face lift and chin implant result

There is no doubt that you need  help of an expert in facial rejuvenation surgery. You may need to do a more thorough search for such a surgeon. Second opinion consultation based on in person evaluation and discussion about your options is what you need. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
