I'm debating on doing coolsculpting or Lipo. Which is best?

which is better of the two if I want to get rid of 30 pounds. I'm 145 pounds now at 4'11.

Doctor Answers 14

CoolSculpting vs Liposuction

Neither of the two procedures will result in a weight loss of 30 lbs.  CoolSculpting is a procedure that can freeze and naturally eliminate unwanted fat in target areas that are resistant to diet and exercise.  The procedure has no downtime, no needles and is FDA approved for the abdomen, flanks, inner and outer thighs.  Liposuction on the other hand is an invasive surgical procedure requiring downtime to see the final results.  It is important to be properly evaluated regardless of the procedure to chose to achieve your desired goals. 

Coolsculpting vs. liposuction

Thank you for your question.  Neither one will help you lose 3o pounds. They are both intended to help reduce fat that is resistant to diet and exercise. Diet and exercise is the best way to lose 3o pounds. Good luck.

Coolsculpting and liposuction

I appreciate your question.
Weight loss is best for 30 lbs
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Weight loss with CoolSculpting or Liposuction?

Neither CoolSculpting nor liposuction is meant for weight loss.  Either can be used for contouring specific problem areas, however.  Larger volumes to be treated usually respond better to liposuction, rather than CoolSculpting.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lipo vs. CoolSculpting

Neither Cool Sculpting or Liposuction will result in weight loss as both techniques are removing fat cells which does not correlate to specific weight loss. I would suggest working on losing weight prior to having liposuction or Cool Sculpting. Both of these are not substitutes for weight-loss. That way you are more likely to maintain your results following treatment.

Bradley Bengtson, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Liposuction v.s Coolsculpting

Liposuction remove the fat cells for good and can precisely contour the treated area. The amount of fat removed is easily determined as it is in the bottle. Also, some of the fat disappears later on as the body heals. This procedure is best done under local anesthetic.
Coolsculpting is where the cold is used to reduce the number of fat cells and these are removed but the body suring the healing process.
Nothing is as good as liposuction for most patients, but is the problem areas are small then coolsculpting can be of value as well.


Mariusz Sapijaszko, MD, FRCPC
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Coolsculpting - Non-Surgical

Thanks for your question. This is a question that we get asked often by our patients. Coolsculpting is a non-surgical procedure that has been developed for fat reduction in problem areas. It involves freezing fat cells without damaging your skin. The fat cells are naturally eliminated from your body over the following few months. You will typically notice results 3-4 weeks after the initial treatment. On average, patients see a 25% reduction of fat in the treated area after one visit. Some patients can acheive greater results with additional treatments as early as 4 weeks apart. Its a great treatment but doesn't replace and good diet and exercise program.
These are advanced techniques so be sure to get an experienced cosmetic dermatologist consultation for recommendations and treatment options.

Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Coolsculpting

Well, as you have been told, neither procedure is a weight loss program.  Both procedures are valid and effective, and each has its place.  Hopefully you will be a good candidate once you lose a little more weight.   Good luck. 

David Marcus, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting VS Liposuction

First of all neither CoolSculpting nor Liposuction are going to have a big influence on your weight. What they both do very well is impact the shape of our bodies. To this end we have seen an incredible surge in popularity in the CoolSculpting procedure where we are getting similar results to liposuction without the risks of anesthesia or the downtime associated with a surgical procedure.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Neither

Coolsculpting nor liposuction are weight loss techniques.  They are for stubborn areas of fat that don't go away even when you are close to your goal weight.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
