Are nose surgery rib cartilage will be forever?

Hi, My questions are nose surgery rib cartilage will be forever? And is it will be reduce for long time? And the shape will become not normal ? Thax so much for your reply

Doctor Answers 1

Rhinoplasty with rib cartilage

Thank you for the question. The good news is that the results of rhinoplasty with rib cartilage are expected to last forever. After the procedure, it is not uncommon to experience some swelling that may last up to 6 months. Once it's resolved, however, you should be able to enjoy permanent results with some possibility of minor resorption. An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best way to fully assess your needs and obtain an individualized medical advice. Best of luck! Dr. Michael Omidi.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
