Would it be possible to have a breast lift without implants and a perky outcome? (Photo)

I am 5.6" and weight about 120 lbs. Please let me know if there seems to be enough tissue for a successful good looking small breast. Deflated breasts after breastfeeding 4 babies. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 22

Lipo-lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Would it be possible to have a breast lift without implants and a perky outcome?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A breast lift should produce a nice result based upon the picture you have submitted.  You do not have to place an implant.

Would it be possible to have a breast lift without implants and a perky outcome?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions and pictures.

According with your photo you would be an excellent candidate for the breast, lift, the decision to place  or not implants will depend on the objectives that you want to obtain about this  procedure. This is why  it would require an assessment in person with your plastic surgeon and determine which are your goals.

Hope to hear from you soon, best wishes!! 

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Would it be possible to have a breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


Would it be possible to have a breast lift without implants and a perky outcome?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. of course it can be possible. I recommend you to consult with your desired board certified plastic surgeon about how will be the surgery performed, I suggest you to have silicone implants with a lift, you can get even perkier results if your surgeon performs an LJ lift..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Breast Lift Intended Result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}




The crescent lift removes a small amount of skin at the top of the areola. We find that there is very little lift and the areola becomes oval in shape and distorted with this method.

The Benelli lift as performed by most surgeons is just the donut lift, removing a donut shaped piece of areola and skin then using a #Pursestring or double purse-string suture to tighten the skin.  A true Benelli actually will expose much of the breast through this incision and then the breast itself is shaped and lifted with sutures.  This is a more complex procedure and is often not done as describe by Dr. Benelli.

The insertion of an implant as well, may be advisable to restore superior fullness, which is lost with aging and after pregnancy despite the rest of the breast being overly large.  Fat grafting can be used instead of implants to improve the contours of the breast. This is the #NaturalBreastLIft or #CaliforniaBreastLift

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Great candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In your case it is impossible since you have tight breast tissue of support. You have minimal mammary gland, a lot of fibroelastic tissue and excess skin. It requires a moderate implant for filling and consistency and on that increase you have to lift it

Kenneth Schimensky, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Would it be possible to have a breast lift without implants and a perky outcome? (Photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One has to define the problem accurately first in order to find the correct solution. Your primary problem is that you have loose skin. A secondary problem is a relative lack of volume. Treat the primary problem first and then work within that framework. You clearly need to have a lift. If you have enough volume within the framework of that lift then you can do that alone. Otherwise you will need a modest size implant to give you enough volume to satisfy you and be still proportionate. I wish you the best.

Deflated

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While you can have a lift, you look too deflated to give any real perkiness. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the photos and the question and from its very nature I think you know the answer.  A lift will lift your breasts but you have lost tissue turgor which can be only gained with an implant or fat grafting.


Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
