What treatment do you suggest for 2 year old inframammary scars? (Photos)

I had a breast augmentation done April 2014 when I was 18 yrs old resulting in hypertrophic scars. I kept waiting it out because I knew it took 1-2 years for scars to heal. Near the two year mark I went back to my surgeon and did 3 rounds of steroid shots approximately 6 weeks apart. It's been 2 months since my last injection, and although they have improved, some parts of the scars are still raised and they are clearly still dark/reddish. Any suggestions for improvement?? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 3

Pulsed dye laser and Plato's Scar Serum

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Plato's Scar Serum twice daily can help smooth out your hypertrophic scars and make them less noticeable. 
Best, Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Laser scar treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend starting with a vascular laser such as the Vbeam pulsed dye laser to reduce redness and improve appearance. This can be combined with or followed by in subsequent session a fractional laser - either ablative or non-ablative depending on physician assessment. Intralesional injections can be used on any thick areas. There are many treatment options and I think very significant potential for improvement in these scars - I encourage to seek treatment.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist

Lasers?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sometimes laser treatments can help improve the redness. Best to discuss with you surgeon. All the best. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
