What size and implant style should I go down to? Will 575cc be good on me?

My surgeon says that I will not need a lift and that my skin will shrink right back into place. I want that fake look gone however I still qant beautiful full breasts. Also, do tou feel I will be now prone to stretch marks? My skin stretched out to 700cc fir 8 weeks and now going back to a possible 550-575cc. Please help this will be my third surgery to finally get the look I so desire.

Doctor Answers 7

What size should you go down to?


Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question. You may be a candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

What size and implant style should I go down to? Will 575cc be good on me?

It is very hard to say without assessing you. Since you have only had the large implants for a short period of time there is a high likelihood that your breast will bounce back, although no one can predict how your breast will be after reducing the size back down to a smaller implant. 550-575cc is still a fairly decent size implant but can look very different from person to person, so it's hard to say if it is the correct size for you. You likely will not be prone to stretch marks when going with a smaller implant. If your plastic surgeon believes that this will be the best option for you, I would suggest taking their advice and making an educated decision based on their expertise and knowledge. 

Mahmood Kara, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What size and implant style should I go down to?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery. Yes, you should be able to undergo downsizing of breast implants. Keep in mind as you are thinking about your goals that sometimes adjustment of the breast implant pockets (capsule adjustments) may be necessary to achieve the outcome you are looking for.   Whether or not the adjustment of the breast implant capsules will be necessary will mainly be dependent on your physical examination; specifically, factors such as the amount of redundant skin, quality of skin elasticity,  and how much you downsize will be important.  










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "down a cup size” or "C or D cup" or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary breast surgery, specifically downsizing breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.  

Breast Revision

Breast implant decisions are based on physical exams and without knowing what you look like now it is not possible to even make an educated guess as to what might work best for you. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Implants

Your skin needs to have great tone and fully deflated with no implants if you want the skin to shrink to its maximum. Photographs will be helpful here.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


