Ectropion after blepharoplasty. Any suggestions? (photos)

I am 1 week out my blepharoplasty. I have ectropion I think it is called. My lower lids are retracted. See photo. What are the chances this will "settle down" and correct itself? Thank you

Doctor Answers 2

Extropion

You do indeed have early extropion..  Your surgeon should see you and will likely recommend massage and or tape or suture support of your eyelid margin, to help prevent this eyelid position from becoming a permanent problem. It should settle down with these treatments, if addressed early.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Ectropion after blepharoplasty.

It is too early to know the chances of permanent ectropion after your lower blepharoplasty. At this time, you have to do conservative therapy for 3 months (including eyelid massage, squinting exercises, and lubricating eye drop).  See an oculoplastic specialist too.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
