About mold and breast implants?

Can ot be feom,valve ishue not. A saline contamination? I have read that ia the mold problem? Ia that still,super rare?

Doctor Answers 6

Mold and Breast Implants?

It's not clear from your question if you are concerned about having a fungal (mold) infection of your implant(s). While this problem is quite uncommon it is not unheard of. In the case of a silicone gel implant a fungal infection could occur if the exterior surface of the implant became contaminated with fungus at the time of implantation. In the case of saline implants it is the saline within the implant which becomes contaminated with fungus. In the first situation the fungal infection may not become apparent for many weeks because fungi are very slow growing organisms. In the situation of a saline contaminated implant the problem may not become apparent for a number of years because the fungus is contained within the implant until it reaches a very high concentration. 

Contrary to the answers provided by others here, there are a number of implant fungal infections documented in the literature, and it is NOT an urban myth. The problem is not one that is directly connected to the implant but rather one of environmental contamination of the implant that occurs at the time of implant placement.  

Fungal infections occur in surgical facilities which have inadequate air filtration or air conditioning systems which allow the facility to become too warm and moist which promotes the growth of fungal organisms and then fail to filter them out of the operating room environment. You can go to the State Department of Health website to see if any surgical facilities have been cited for this problem.

The "Mold" Myth

There is no link between implants and "mold." These devices are among the most rigorously studied and tested medical devices available. There has never been an documented associated/link between these devices and "mold." There is a great deal of readily available peer reviewed literature on the internet which can be accessed to allay any fears you may have about these devices. 

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Mold in Saline Implants


Mold doesn't exist in implants. It has never been seen. This is an urban myth. Regardless, if you are contemplating breast augmentation, you should really consider silicone gel; it is the better performing device.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

About mold and breast implants?

I am not sure the details of your question. There are multiple online websites who are out to prove a link between mold and breast implants and to discredit implant manufacturers. The FDA did many long term studies to verify the safety of breast implants and that is how they ended up being available for implantation. There is no link between mold and breast implants. Period. The best you are going to find is some case studies detailing single cases of fungal infection on breast implants, but these are single incidences, not some underlying conspiracy. 

Hope this helps!


Using sterile saline for the implant makes this highly unlikely.  It is possible to have this happen if a physician uses saline from a saline meant to be for irrigation.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon here in the United States and this does not become an issue.

Virgil Willard, MD
High Point Plastic Surgeon

Extremely rare, and may not even happen

A breast augmentation performed by a board certified Plastic Surgeon in the United States is a very safe operation. I've seen photos of "mold" posted on websites, but you never know if those are real or not.  Personally, I have seen hundreds of breast implants and have never seen it.  Occasionally you may see a little "floater" in a saline implant, but that was usually a little bit of blood or tissue that got in the implant when it was filled. Use silicone implants if you are that worried about it, but it really is a non-issue.  Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
