When getting this procedure, is there any danger that the muscles would be damaged?

When getting this procedure, is there any danger that the muscles would be damaged or would it only melt the fat. I was going to have the area around my knees done.

Doctor Answers 12


In Canada, SculpSure is presently indicated only for flanks and abdomen, but full body approval (i.e. hips, inner thighs, outer thighs, or even the arms) is pending and expected very soon

I would be cautious and proceed at the discretion of your physician on the safety of treating the area around the knees.

SculpSure works by engaging a controlled hypothermic 1060 nm wavelength to the body, targeting the fatty tissue. This wavelength is penetrated deep into the subcutaneous fat cells causing your body to eliminate the fat cells with minimal absorption in the dermis allowing for a safe and effective treatments for all skin types. The heated wavelength establishes a controlled hyperthermic temperature of 42°C and 47°C causing an injury to the adipose, WITHOUT any damage to the dermal tissue. The damaged adipocytes will be absorbed and removed gradually by the body’s inflammatory process and the volume of fat in the treatment area will decrease. 

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Sculpsure and Muscle Tissue

SculpSure laser targets the fat and does not affect the surrounding tissue. You may feel an increased sensation on bony areas but it should not cause any negative side effects.

Sculpsure is safe

Sculpsure is safe and only penetrates a short distance, perhaps and inch or so into the fat tissues. It does not penetrate deep enough to damage the muscles unless there is very little fat.
Muscle has excellent circulation compared to fat and has a better ability to heal itself.

Sculpsure safety

No - there is no evidence damage to muscles or organs occurs.  Only the fat pad above the layer of tissue overlying the muscles and organs is affected.  Sculpsure indeed is very safe in this regard.

Can muscles be damaged with sculpsure?

The wavelength of the laser used in sculpsure does not penetrate deeply enough to damage muscle.
It only can penetrate the subcutaneous fat layer, where it melts the fat. In clinical studies there has never been a case of muscle damage as a result of a sculpture treatment.

SculpSure does not damage your muscles

Thank you for your question. The SculpSure procedure will not damage or pass through your muscles. It is a hyperthermic laser fat removal system that directs laser energy into your desired areas. The laser energy heats the fat cells and surrounding tissues which is only the subcutaneous fat layer. So it is not near the muscle region. The knee area has been treated before. Please schedule a consultation with a qualified physician as each area must have an approved amount of fat deposit.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure does not damage muscle

SculpSure, the world's first FDA indicated laser for non surgical fat reduction of the abdomen and flanks targets fat tissue only and does not harm the skin, muscle, bone or internal organs.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

SculpSure Safey

Because two questions came in back to back, I will assume you are referring to Sculpsure.  There is no injury to underlying structures such as bone or muscle or internal organs.  The laser is "focused" to the fatty tissues underneath the skin.

Sculpsure and Safety

This treatment is very safe and cannot damage underlying muscle.  It works on fat cells and there is no risk of skin damage if placed properly.  We combine with VANQUISH for better outcomes.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

SculpSure should not cause damage to muscle

As long as there is enough of a fat layer between the skin and the muscle, roughly 2.0-2.5 cm (1 inch), the muscle will not be heated enough to cause any damage.  Even if there is somewhat less than that amount of fat, it is unlikely that heating the muscle tissue to the extent that SculpSure does would result in denaturation of the muscle proteins (aka, "damage").  In the rare event that it did, the muscle would normally repair itself, just as it would if you completed a difficult workout or ran a marathon - muscle tissue is constantly being damaged and in a state of repair whenever you exercise or exert that muscle in course of your life.  Also consider that the skin is approximately 1/4 inch (0.5 cm) in thickness (counting the dermis and epidermis), then comes the fat layer, which is almost always 1 cm or much more, then the muscle.  Unless you are very skinny, I would say that SculpSure would be a safe procedure for your knees.
