What are the longer term "side effects" of CoolSculpt fat removal? Is this the same for all nonsurgical permanent fat removal?

Since Coolsculpt involves permanent fat removal, do people often see fat depositing elsewhere (as they sometimes do after liposuction)? And since they machine targets one specific area with panels(?), how does it give an overall smooth appearance of diffuse fat removal?

Doctor Answers 3

What are the longer term "side effects" of CoolSculpt fat removal? Is this the same for all nonsurgical permanent fat removal?

Thank you for your question. There are no long term side effects from CoolSculpting. The fat does not deposit elsewhere after liposuction. You will continue to gain and lose weight the same way as you did prior to the treatment.Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Long term side effects from CoolSculpting

Dear jbspunky:

There are no long-term side effects from CoolSculpting. The treatment itself gently shifts adipocytes into the last phase of the normal cell cycle, programmed cell death or apoptosis. Once the cells die, they do not return, so there is a permanent reduction in number of fat cells in the treated areas. Since we are born with a certain number of fat cells and that number does not change during our lifetime (with the exception of those who are morbidly obese), and since when we gain weight or lose weight all of our fat cells enlarge or shrink, you actually will not put on as much fat in a treated area if you gain weight in the future. But this is a desired effect, as we are treating only areas of excess fat accumulation relative to the rest of the body.

i have never seen any step-offs from treated to untreated areas. Careful placement of the applicators so that the center of the applicator, where a larger volume of fat is chilled, is placed over the thickest area of fat will prevent this.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What are the longer term "side effects" of CoolSculpt fat removal? Is this the same for all nonsurgical permanent fat removal?

There are no long term side effects regarding redistribution of fat following coolsculpting or even liposuction. Remember that only a percentage of fat is removed with either modality, and you will be able to gain and lose weight in the same problem areas as before these treatments. The fat removed by Coolsculpting does not accumulate elsewhere in the body and there are no systemic effects from its removal.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
