Affect of trauma on recent breast augmentation?

Can a traumatic impact from a seatbelt or airbag cause or result in asymmetry, if breast augmentation surgery was only 30-35 days prior to car wreck?

Doctor Answers 11

Can breast asymmetry result from a car accident

HI wrecklaw,

 Unfortunately, it can. You might want to visit your plastic surgeon for an evaluation and to see if there is something that you can do now to lessen any damage from the accident.

Best Wishes,

Dr. Christine Rodgers


Seatbelt/air bag trauma to implants?

Hi wrecklaw

Thank you for that excellent question.  The simple answer is YES!

Implants are very tough and durable, however, they are not indestructible. Implants that are many years old may be more likely to rupture with significant trauma, and ruptures associated with mammograms have been documented. Earlier versions of automobile air bags are more forceful than the newer ones.  Seat belt injuries from motor vehicle accidents are well documented and can be very severe if the accident is forceful.

With that background, signs of injury include bruises that mirror seat belt or airbag shape, soreness/pain, muscle stiffness in general.  Specific signs of breast/breast implant injury, in addition to the above include deflation, malposition, deformity, hardness, swelling due to hematoma, etc.

That said, diagnosis of injury may be difficult as some injuries may take months to present.

I recommend that you see your doctor.

I hope you are not seriously injured and that you recover fully and quickly.

Regards.

sek

Affect of trauma on recent breast augmentation?

Thank you for your question. It depending on the amount of impact on the breast. Even though it is not common it can happen. Please talk to your PS for evaluation.

Recent breast augmentation and seat belt injury. Asymmetry?

Swelling and minor internal bleeding may occur from a trauma especially at this stage while your muscle (subpectoral?) is still healing and a capsule is forming.  In some patients bleeding can stimulate some degree of capsular contracture but in other cases the internal "bruising" just resolves.  Document your changes with your surgeon and get his/her advice regarding what if any steps to take.  Also, implant walls can be weakened or torn depending upon the severity of the trauma.  The good news is that current implants are pretty well made and strong.

Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Trauma after breast augmentaion

It is possible that trauma could affect your breast augmentation. Immediate worries include altering the implant pocket and bleeding. If bleeding occurs, even if it's mild, the risk of capsular contracture and seromas increase. If the pocket is altered the position of the implant may be suboptimal. See your surgeon for peace of mind. 

Brian Kobienia, MD
Edina Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast implants

Thank you for your question.

Yes, a trauma can cause damage to the implant.Contact your surgeon to be evaluated.Best of luck!

Trauma

Trauma such as an auto accident or can cause changes especially to a recent breast augmentation.

See your plastic surgeon for an exam.

Implant Damage

Hello,


Unfortunately, a hard enough impact could cause damage to the breast pocket or implant- especially while you are still healing. It would be difficult to advise you without an in-person assessment so if you have concerns I suggest that you visit your Plastic Surgeon in person.


All the best

Affect of trauma on recent breast augmentation?

Yes, significant force can cause problems after breast augmentation surgery. Asymmetry may result if a breast implant is displaced out of its "pocket" dissected during surgery.  Usually, physical examination is enough to determine whether there has been harm done. Best wishes.

Trauma

Sorry about your accident. Trauma from a seat belt or an air bag can result in asymmetry to your breasts esp. in the early post op period that you are in. if this has happened to you , you should go back to your surgeon for an evaluation.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
