Would I be able to have perkier breasts from just a lift? Or would I need implants as well? (Photos)

I've lost about 40 pounds over the past 4 years, and while my breasts have always been more on the saggy side, they have lost a lot of volume and have begun to sag a little more than before. On most days it seems that even the best push-up bra out there can not make my breasts look full/perky. My weight loss journey isn't over, but I am curious as to what it will take to change the appearance of my breasts. Which procedure or combination of procedures would I benefit from the most?

Doctor Answers 15

Would I be able to have perkier breasts from just a lift? Or would I need implants as well?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss.A breast lift will improve breast shape but the addition of a breast implant will improve fullness, firmness and a perkier look. Please see an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Please read below:

Would I be able to have perkier breasts from just a lift? Or would I need implants as well?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Lift and augmentation

Congratulations on your steady weight loss!  Your photos show significant sagging, therefore you’d probably benefit more from a lift and implants, rather than implants alone. This would make your breasts perkier and give you more fullness in the upper portion.

You might also like...

How to get "Perky" breasts

Thank you for your question and photos.  From your photos, you have lost a lot of the fullness in the upper breast.  The only way to restore this is with implants.  A lift will tighten the skin and adjust the nipple position, but will not add more fullness to the upper aspect of the breast.  So, depending on your idea of "perky", often adding implants will give you a much fuller and "perkier" look.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Would I be able to have perkier breasts from just a lift? Or would I need implants as well?

Congratulations on your weight loss. You have both sagging and loss of volume. If you want to address both issues, a breast lift with an implant will be the better choice. You don't appear to be a good candidate for an implant alone as you seem to have too much sagging and you won't like the look afterwards.

Breast lift / implants

Thank you for your question.  A breast lift would be able to lift your breasts and nipple position, make your breasts perkier and round, improve symmetry and adjust areola size.  Addition of implants to the lift can increase size, improve upper pole fullness and cleavage.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Would I be able to have perkier breasts from just a lift?

From the wording of your question it seems you are looking for more volume thus implants are necessary. From your photos you also need a lift but minimal skin reduction, therefore the periareolar lift to reposition the nipples without lifting the breast and implants to give volume.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question. Congratulations on your weight loss!  A breast lift will reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance.  Breast Implants will enhance volume loss. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breasts after weight loss.

Usually after significant weight loss the skin envelope is full and the breast volume somewhat deflated. We find the best results are with a breast lift combined with an implant for shape as well as restored volume.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Do I need a Breast Lift?

From your photos you appear to have tuberous sagging/deflated breasts with asymmetry. For a nice correction, the breast construction would need to be released, a well chosen breast implant places to volumize the breasts and the sagging corrected with a lift.
Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
