Can you be an overweight person and still have a Tummy tuck procedure? (photos)

Doctor Answers 4

Overweight and Want TT?

Thank you for your question.

It is possible for someone who is #overweight to have an #abdominoplasty.  However, the more weight you are able to lose beforehand, the better.  A lower BMI reduces surgical complications and the results turn out better.

Book an in-person consultation with a #BoardCertified #PlasticSurgeon to determine if a #tummytuck is right for you.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Overweight / Obese and Tummy Tuck Surgery

Moderate obesity affects millions of women and is a relative NOT a strict contraindication to having a Tummy Tuck. Once the BMI is 30 and over, the results of such Tummy Tucks are average to poor, the rate of disappointed patients is much higher and worse yet, the rate of complications go up as well.
For the best results, you should drop your weight to below 30 and as close as possible to 27.
IF you feel this is an impossibility and still want surgery you have two potential choices: Have Weight Loss (Bariatric) Surgery which will get you to lose weight and get you a much healthier body we can then make more attractive OR have only the overhang removed (Panniculectomy) which is NOT a Tummy Tuck and will NOT flatten the tummy but will allow such women to better clean the area under the fold and keep it from chafing.

Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Tummy tuck in the over weight patient

The short answer is "yes". Some people are simply unable to lose as much weight as everyone, including themselves, would like. Sometimes patients are able to lose a great deal of weight but then hit a wall. This looks like it might be the case based on your photo. In general the more weight you lose, the better the results. Also keep in mind that the risk of complications does go up in the obese and morbidly obese patients. So do a reality check and go for a consult to get more info. Good luck.

It depends

Thanks for your photo and question.  There are many variations of a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty and the best way to come to a recommendation is a consultation in which many factors should be evaluated including your overall health, body mass index, skin elasticity, muscle strength / separation, and extent of the surgery needed.  Typically you should be within twenty of so pounds of the weight you intend to maintain long term before having this type of surgery. 
