Does this look like a infection? (photos)

Does this appear to be a infection? It's a yellowish pink puss coming out. No pain or odor.

Doctor Answers 7


It is very difficult to tell you whether or not you have an infection without seeing you in person.  I recommend that you see your surgeon ASAP.

Drainage from tummy tuck incision

Thank you for the question and the photos.  Whether there is an infection or not depends on what the material that is coming out of the incision is and how the body is responding to that fluid.  Early on (first couple of days) after a tummy tuck some drain a small amount of drainage can be swelling and excess numbing medication.  In general an incision would be fairly dry at day two or three so a closer evaluation of your incision, tummy tuck area, and the fluid that is coming out is warranted.  I would seek evaluation  by your plastic surgeon as he/she will be in the best position to determine in an infection is present.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Infection at Site?

Thank you for your question.  I recommend you see your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that performed your surgery as soon as possible to be examined in person.  Good Luck to you

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Does this look like a infection?

Over the internet can not tell! Better to see your surgeon in person ASAP>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Does this look like a infection?

Thank you for your question and photos.  It's hard to say what's going on based on the limited information and lack of physical exam.  It could be an infection with pus, fat necrosis, seroma or delayed healing.  Please see your surgeon ASAP to be evaluated and take the proper course of action.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Wound infection?

Thanks for your inquiry, I am unsure how far you are out from surgery, but you need to be examined by your surgeon to make sure there is not a collection of fluid of pus that needs to be addressed. Good Luck.  


This is the kind of thing that is impossible to diagnose over the internet. It definitely needs to be assessed in person by your surgeon so make an appointment as soon as possible. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
