Will I be okay with just liposuction (photos)

I don't want to do tummy tuck since it leaves huge scar. I'm 22 years old and I heard that if you're young your skin is more elastic so you wouldn't need a tummy tuck. Please recommend me something besides tummy tuck.

Doctor Answers 15

To have liposuction or liposculpting

Hi Ketato,
Thanks for your question and photos. You certainly are a great candidate for liposculpting. But again it all depends on your physical exam that will require an in person examination. Liposculpting creates more definition that just liposuction which is just removing fat and not necessarily shaping the body but just debunking or removing fat. Body contouring is what you need. I would recommend being seen a board certified plastic surgeon with lots of experience in body contouring. You even may be a candidate for cool sculpting if your not interested in surgery. Good Luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS @liposuction @bodycontouring facebook @breastdoctor twitter @docmata instagram #drcarlosmata Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Ok for liposuction if I have good skin?

terrific question! Evaluating your photos, though it does not substitute for a thorough examination in clinic, I believe the liposuction will provide certain benefits.  Advantages: 1) faster recovery2) debulks the soft tissue 3) shorter recovery time4) significantly less scarring5) due to less surgical dissection, risks are less although the not significantly greater. Disadvantages:1) limits on the amount of skin contraction2) will not have the optimal contouring  as a tummy tuck3) will still have your cellulite dimpling with liposuction.4) best shaping is with tummy tuck. Consider your prioritiesIf you just want to decrease the width and less concerned with the flattest belly then the lipo is your best best. Good luck on your journey!

Sean T. Lille, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


Thank you for your question and photos.  I feel you are a good candidate for liposuction alone.  You must maintain your results with diet and exercise.Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction of the stomach for 22-year-old?

You appear to be a very good candidate for liposuction and at this stage it would not consider a tummy tuck.  Likelihood of your skin tightening is excellent although like most normal people you have some skin laxity when you sit in a flex position. The benefit of liposuction is lack of significant scarring, the easy recovery and the generally dramatic improvement in patients like yourself.  Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to be examined face-to-face and enjoy your results. Remember though that a healthy diet and exercise regimen are important to maintain your successful results.
Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Okay with just lipo

Liposuction will definitely improve the way you will look and you should have adequate skin contraction to make you happy.  No, it won't give you the "washboard" abdomen that a tummy tuck will give you, but based on the photos that I currently see I don't think you need that at this time.

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Lipo vs. Tummy Tuck

Good morning and thank you for your question along with photos. Being that you're so young and I'm assuming no childbirth, you might have a good chance of your skin responding well with just liposuction. Please seek the advice of a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck to you!

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Will I be okay with just liposuction


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Body Contouring Question

Hello,You would need to be examined. You can certainly do liposuction, however you will need to keep in mind it may not be 'perfectly smooth' due to the amount of fatty tissue that would be removed, and the fact that you do have a relative 'skin excess', as indicated by the slit-like appearance of your belly button.  Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Liposuction for tummy flattening #plasticsurgery

You appear to be a good candidate for tumescent liposuction. I would not personally recommend a tummy tuck.

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting without or Without tummy tuck

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
