I'm wanting a opinion on HP or Mod + and what size for my petite body type. I would like to be a full C possibly low D. (photo)

I'm 5"1 and 115 lbs (A+ on Left & B- on right). I have 1 child. I'm wanting to get smooth silicone gel implants. I would like natural full breasts, I'm wanting a professional opinion on HP or Mod + for my petite body type. I would like to be a full C possibly low D. What size do you recommend to ultimately get achieved natural fullness. So far I like the way 350cc looks I've been told to go one up from what I like.. ? Also wondering to go 25cc or 50cc up on my left Breast for symmetry.

Doctor Answers 15

I am wanting an opinion...

The best way to choose your implant size is to try them by putting them on during a consultation in a bra and looking at them in the mirror I generally prefer high-profile and would probably recommend that for you. As far as choosing sides, find the two that you like best and choose the larger of them. Experiment with two different implants to understand if that improves your breast symmetry.

You gotta get what looks good.

With the Vectra imaging that you have provided, we can really begin to narrow down the implant volumes and profiles that will fit your frame, but the final decision as to the "best" one comes down to how they look on you to YOU.  

I would guess that the 350-cc would look quite pretty on you, but you have to select the implant that provides the fullness, proportion and shape that is pleasing to you.  You should take a look at some larger sizes, just to be sure that you have seen something too large, then do the same with smaller sizes.  That process will identify the "sweet spot" for sizes that you should love.

Although the technology with Vectra is very good, I still think the best test for determining if different size implants are needed is to try them on.  You may find that you like the volume match best if they are the same size, or perhaps you may find otherwise.  If we trust Vectra's assessment that you are 17-cc larger on the left, then the next size up in implants (usually the jump is about 25-cc) would make you 8-cc larger on the right.  That's not a noticeable difference, and you may like that choice.

As said, you should listen to your plastic surgeon.  Provided this a surgeon who is well experienced in breast augmentation surgery, you well get good advice.

Best of luck.

I'm wanting a opinion on HP or Mod + and what size for my petite body type. I would like to be a full C possibly low D.

Thank you for your question.  Personally I find most patients are happy with the moderate plus implant profile and a 350 cc size range  with additional 25-50 cc on the smaller side sounds like a good choice for you.  Based on your breast base width is certainly can go larger but rely on your feeling with the sizers placed into your bra.   You may also try the Rice test at home which is described in the Link below on breast implant sizing.

Recommendation to achieve natural fullness


Mod + vs HP

Thank you for your questions. I'm going to Assume that the picture you submitted with the breast dimensions is your picture. Based on that picture you can have UP TO a 450 mL high profile silicone implant. This implant will still fit very nicely in your breasts. Your left breast is not much smaller than your right so going up one size will be fine. A mod + implant will not get you to your C/D cup goal. Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

HP or Mod + and what size for my petite body type. I would like to be a full C possibly low D.

I've been performing breast enhancement surgery for over three decades and believe in allowing the plasitc surgeon to make the final implant selection based upon the actual appearance as well as shape and contour of your breasts as seen with test implants in place called sizers.  I also lean strongly toward the use of mid-profile or mid-plus profile implants to enhance cleavage and create a more natural look.  I think patients run into problems as they go to the extremes of implant size and projection.  You do appear to have very good natural anatomy and should be able to achieve a full C cup range and a nice result.  Please enjoy the video above regarding implant selection.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Implant Size

Great question! For the most natural look with silicone gel I recommend the high profile. It can get your breast to that C/D cup you are wishing for, but also making it look natural at the same time. An Ultra High profile might be too much fullness at the top for you and make you look a little faker. Good luck! 

Ed Breazeale, Jr., MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

I'm wanting a opinion on HP or Mod + and what size for my petite body type. I would like to be a full C possibly low D.

Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  





***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "top heavy" or "full C or low D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,

You will surely be frustrated or disappointed if you communicate breast size using bra cups. There is no formula equating implant volume with bra cups, so no surgeon can guarantee a cup size. The good news is that cup size is really unimportant.  What's important is how you look in the mirror, and that is something you can test for. It's called sizing, and its low tech and simple.  Placing implants or specially made sizers of known volumes into a tightly fitted, unpadded bra and placing a shirt over while looking in the mirror will give you and your surgeon much more information than a cup size. HP implants look less 'natural' (whatever that means), and have a higher complication rate compared to lower profile devices. Be sure your surgeon is an ABPS certified/ASAPS member.  Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

