Is Tumescent Lipo w/transfer to Buttocks a safe procedure?

I see reviews when under general, mostly. I'm looking at getting this done while awake. I've only seen a few reviews while awake. Is this considered safer?

Doctor Answers 8

Is Tumescent Lipo w/transfer to Buttocks a safe procedure?

I would not recommend having the procedure done under local as this can be extremely painful.  If you do not want a lot of liposuction or transfer you may be able to tolerate it.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 482 reviews

Unbearable while awake

Whether or not you are awake or asleep, the risk of injecting fat is fixed.  It certainly is not safer.  The significant pain would be unbearable while awake.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 131 reviews


I appreciate your question.



The best candidates for the procedure already have a good muscular base.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Lip and fat transfer to buttock under local

I perform this procedure under a general (completely asleep) anesthetic. In my opinion it is more comfortable for the patient and the surgeon. There are some surgeons that will perform this under local with sedation. If you choose to go that route I would choose a surgeon that does many of these under sedation. 


Surjit S. Rai, MD (Dallas Plastic Surgeon) 

Surjit S. Rai, MD
Dallas Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Awake

Awake liposuction has been safely performed by many doctors for several years. The risks of general anesthesia, although very low, can mostly be eliminated. Fewer drugs are used for and during the procedure, but it usually takes longer.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tumescent Liposuction

This depends on the patient and the specifics of the procedure. It can be done, but I'd highly recommend you discuss this with you surgeon as they will give you the best insight. 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Lipo and buttock augmentation

I have performed BBL's under local. It can be done in the right patient.    Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Liposuction with fat transfer under local

This can be done, can be tolerated, however, the procedure can become uncomfortable despite preop assurances that it won't. Sometimes the local stops working and the procedure would have to be stopped, which could jeopardize results. An anesthesiologist can't be brought in for IV sedation/ general anesthesia- it must be arranged ahead of time.

Also, with only local, volumes must be smaller as no IV fluids are given. This can make recovery and results worse.

I prefer local for small areas, shorter surgeries, and not for fat grafting. For patient safety and comfort, an anesthesiologist should be present. While this increases costs, the benefits and results are well worth it and much better than a redo under anesthesia weeks later at additional costs.


Harry T. Haramis, MD, FACS
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
