Dose masterbation ruins the suturs in vaginoplasty?

I have done vaginoplasty two weeks back. I really want to do masterbation and was wondering if orgasm ruins the suturs inside my vagina.

Doctor Answers 6

Masterbation after vaginoplasty

Dear Mary85

I agree with the Dr Pelosi and Dr Goodman stay away from the suture line.  Self stimulation of the clitoris should be fine as long as you didn't have a labiaplasty or clitoral hood work

John R Miklos MD
Urogynecologist & Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery
Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Can't wait to masturbate after your vaginoplasty?

So long as you stay far away from the vaginoplasty scars and nothing gets inserted into the vagina, there should be no issue with whatever you have in mind. Don't go crazy. Keep the area clean.

Restrictions after vaginal rejuvenation surgery

Vaginal rest (meaning nothing inserted into the vagina) is advised for 6 weeks following vaginoplasty. External stimulation would not effect the sutures internally. 

Important question: Sexual activity after vaginoplasty- what can I/we do..?

Hello "Mary85..."

Yours is a very important and pertinent question, and one that I proactively discuss with all my patients. Here is all you need to know about "self sex" and partner sex after vaginoplasty/vaginal rejuvenation: (**Note: instructions are different for labiaplasty!)

1. "Nothing" first week. You don't want the additional swelling produced by arousal.
2. Beginning second week through end 3th week: Self-pleasuring (masturbation) OK. Partner sexual activities not involving any tongue or fingers inside vagina OK. "Between the breasts intercourse" OK.
3. End 3rd week on: Oral sex OK. Penis & fingers stay out!
4. One month anniversary: fingers inside OK, but no overstretching!
5. After you have been "cleared" by your surgeon (usually ~ 6-9 weeks): Penile-vaginal intercourse & toys OK.

This is what I tell my patients; other surgeons may have their own protocols.


Michael P Goodman MD
Davis, CA, USA

Masturbation & Sex post surgery

Thank you for your post.   this is a question we get asked often and therefore an excellent question. I could not agree more with Dr. Goodman's answer and therefore please refer to his answer for next one description of timeline and activities.

Masturbation should not hurt incision

and as eloquently summarized by Dr. Goodman, those are quite reasonable.  Just no toys or strain on the incisions/labia and you should be fine after 3 weeks.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
