I'm 35, and I can't decide between a full C or a regular D. Wondering what would look more natural on my body. Advice? (Photo)

I've breastfed two kids, and gained and lost the same 30lbs a few times. My measurements are 36" above the breasts, 38" across the breasts, and 34" just below the breasts. I believe I have minimal sagging, thanks to regular exercise. I want to achieve a nice full look. I've never had much cleavage to speak of. My shoulder width is 40" around, waist is 28", hips 38". I'm 5'6" and 130lbs

Doctor Answers 10

Breast Implant Decisions

Dear kelserdj,

I think you should discuss this with your plastic surgeon and bring pictures of models whose breast size and shape you like. You should also consider trying on different implant sizes in the office with a sizing bra so that you and your PS are on the same page.

I hope this has been helpful.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sizing

From you measurements you would do well with a large implant. You should see a BCPS for sizing so that you may try on sample implants and get an ideal which size that you're comfortable with. 


Good luck and be well


DrBurnett#realself100



I'm 35, and I can't decide between a full C or a regular D. Wondering what would look more natural on my body. Advice?

The issue of size and aesthetics is so subjective that the answer to your question becomes very difficult.  My advice is to find a surgeon whom you trust and have confidence in, show photos that demonstrate the proportioning and contour that you seek, and then allow him/her to do their best to optimize your breasts close to that goal.  I feel that the best time and opportunity to "fine tune" aesthetics is during the procedure when test implants, called sizers can be positioned and inspected.

The good news for you is that you have excellent shape and fullness to start and consequently you have a high chance of obtaining a successful and aesthetic result as long as you avoid setting too large a goal for your own tissues.  I think that a full C cup or a mid D cup would both be just fine.  Remember, that as I tell my patients, the implants don't come out of the box saying "this is a full C cup and not a D cup" and it is a subjective assessment during the procedure.  Different bra manufacturers use different fitting and cup size standards further confusing the monenclature.

Once you've discussed this with your surgeon (ABPS Certified) allow him/her to do the best job for you and enjoy your results. 

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Cup Size

You need to get the cup size issue out of your head as no surgeon can make you a specific cup size. The bra sizes are imprecise as each manufacturer has a different idea about what is a C or a D. And a C on one woman can be very different than a C on another woman. Show your surgeon photos of the look you want and a good surgeon will create that for you. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size, shape, and profile of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Wondering what would look more natural on my body.

Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  






 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “mor natural” or "nice full look" or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I'm 35, and I can't decide between a full C or a regular D. Wondering what would look more natural on my body. Advice?

You have excellent breast anatomy and should be able to achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation surgery.  The size of breast implant will be determined by a measurement of the base width of your breast.  Your plastic surgeon will measure the base with beneath your breast and use that number  to choose a recommended size based on a chart provided by breast implant manufacturers.

A very inaccurate general opinion is that it takes 150-200 cc  to increase the breast by one cup size in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear.

You can also do the Rice test at home  which is described in the link below on sizing:

Breast augmentation/lift

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have an examination of your breasts done. At that point, the surgeon can recommend whether you need a breast lift, breast augmentation or both. From the photos you have posted, it is hard to accurately determine whether a breast lift is necessary, a breast augmentation with implants may be sufficient to correct the sagging appearance and add projection and volume. It may be a case of giving your permission for the surgeon to determine during the surgery if a lift is necessary after he places the implants. At my office, we use Crisalix which is a virtual reality device that will allow you to view what your breasts would look like after a lift, or view different sizes of implants and pick which best suits your desires.  As the only board certified plastic surgeon in Pittsburgh offering this virtual reality imaging system, we have a 100% satisfaction rate.  Crisalix  is truly a unique experience for our patients as they can view themselves using virtual reality goggles and can instantly visualize their own breasts changing in size and shape with all of the various brands, sizes and shapes of breast implants.  Thus, our patients leave the consultation feeling confident with the size of the implant they chose.  
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

The natura look

It is impossible to say what bra cups you will be after implants as cup sizes differ between different manufacturers. You might be a C in one and an E in another. In terms of what implant size is best, your board certified surgeon will measure your chest and decide with you what he thinks is best for your body/breast size. Often after having children though to get a nice full shape and uplift might be needed too. Be sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon.
