Is lump formation common after fat transfer to the breasts? And is it reversible?

Is lump formation common after fat transfer to the breasts ? And is it reversible ?

Doctor Answers 3

Lumps

Some lumps will occur from swelling and will slowly absorb. Firm lumps may occur on occasion. If they remain, they may need to be excised.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is lump formation common after fat transfer to the breasts? And is it reversible?

Lumps and calcification may happen after fat grafting but are not dangerous. They are difficult to treat and may need to be cut out if causing a problem.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Lumps after Fat transfer

It is no uncommon to have some lumpy areas form shortly after fat transfer. This can represent oil cysts or the fat settling. See your surgeon to have these areas evaluated. 
