Healing after Liposculpture?

I had my procedure almost a week ago (liposculpture) my torso and back are terribly swollen and painful especially when I move from a position to another ... my doctor says swelling might take up to 2 mo this to resolve !! Is this normal ?

Doctor Answers 2

Healing after Liposculpture?

Hello, yes swelling is one of the most common side effects for any procedure massages will help you eliminate swelling rapidly however you will still a good time frame to heal properly make sure to keep your garment on to also maximize your final results best of wishes.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Swelling Cessation with Hyperbaric Oxygen, Massage, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra

Yes, swelling will resolve within a few months after your procedure. I recommend adding lymphatic massage and hyperbaric oxygen along with your compression to help reduce swelling. I also recommend adding coolsculpting/vanquish for further fat removal, exilis/venus legacy for skin tightening, cellutone/z wave to make the skin smooth, remove scar tissue, and improve the appearance of cellulite. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
