Can frozen fat be used for touch ups after breast fat tranfer ?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast Fat Transfer/ Breast Augmentation/Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision

Thank you for your question. 

In the State of California this cannot be done.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. 

Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. 

In the State of California this cannot be done.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. 

Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon

Fat transfer

In the UK it is against regulation to store fat in any format and therefore fat removal and injection is performed at the same sitting. 

Fat transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In the UK it is against regulation to store fat in any format and therefore fat removal and injection is performed at the same sitting. 

Frozen fat

Most surgeons do not have the options of being able to freeze fat for further use. The fat is transferred the day it is removed to obtain the best longevity.

Frozen fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most surgeons do not have the options of being able to freeze fat for further use. The fat is transferred the day it is removed to obtain the best longevity.
