Breast fat transfer procedure and the menstrual cycle, does it matter what day of a woman's cycle it is?

does it matter what day of a women's cycle it is for the procedure to be done ? and may it affect the amount of fat surviving ? And the amount of pain or swelling experienced ?

Doctor Answers 2


Thank you for your question.  No your cycle does not affect the transfer. About 60-70% of the grafted fat survives.  At 6 months you will have a good idea of your results. Some women have a second or third procedure which continues to increase your volume safely. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon

Cycle

Generally speaking, your cycle will not affect the fat transfer. Some women are more swollen and tender during their menses or mid cycle. However, you will probably be prescribed pain medication for any discomfort after the procedure.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
