Autoimmune disease (AOSD) for 3 years. Can I get breast augmentation? Fillers in lips/face? Botox?

25 yrs and diagnosed in 2013 with Adult Onset Still's disease AOSD with treatment monthly infusions of Actemra which is working as I feel no symptoms I wan to get breast implants (saline/silicon), lip fillers and may be botox or fillers on my face as I age. As a rheumatology patient, is this ok ? and which type of (implants/fillers) would you advise me to get? P.S. I've read a few articles about auto-immune induced by ruptured implants but a cause - effect link has not been made yet.

Doctor Answers 1

AOSD and augmentation with filler and botox

Thank you for taking the time to ask this question! Unfortunately I would not be comfortable proceeding with a breast augmentation and lip filler procedure until a more extensive, in-person examination and consultation is done. Botox could still be a viable option for you though. I suggest setting up a consultation with a PS in your area that is board certified and has well received reviews for customer care.
Best wishes!

Jaime Perez MD
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

AOSD and augmentation with filler and botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for taking the time to ask this question! Unfortunately I would not be comfortable proceeding with a breast augmentation and lip filler procedure until a more extensive, in-person examination and consultation is done. Botox could still be a viable option for you though. I suggest setting up a consultation with a PS in your area that is board certified and has well received reviews for customer care.
Best wishes!

Jaime Perez MD
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa
