Which Size and Type Chin Implant Should I Get? (Photos)

My doctor and I have settled on an Allergen Anatomical chin implant. I need length added to my chin and width. I am not sure if the Anatomical implant is best or if I should go with their Bilateral implant for more length / volume. Secondly, my doctor initially thought a medium would be best. I emphasized I want a very stront, masculine chin yet, I don't want to look like Herman Muster. Which size and type would you recommend based on my photos? I am also planning a a lower face /neck lift.

Doctor Answers 5

What size and type chin implant should I get?

  The size and the type and shape of chin implants are usually determined at the time of the consultation and examination, since both the implants and the mandible are 3-dimensional structures.  In addition, some patients desire a larger augmentation, while other patients want a more  subtle augmentation.  Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, and we use Implantech Silastic chin implants in our practice.  Most implants in our practice that we use are sized medium or small.  For diagrams of the chin implants in addition to many  before and after chin implant results, please see the video and the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Which Size and Type Chin Implant Should I Get?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles and jowls are present.  These combine to create an elongated, rectangularly shaped face.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.



  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed from the face and neck
  • excess skin removed from the face and neck

I combine facial shaping with every facelift procedure.  When jowls are present, these should be done in concert and not alone or separately in order to create a naturally, more attractive face.  Augmenting the skeletal structure of the face with facial implants (cheek implants, chin implants) should be done in a subtle but effective manner in order to avoid an "overdone" or "cartoonish" appearance.  This is were experience and sound aesthetic judgment come into play.

Hope this helps.


Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Selection of chin implant

Selection of implant is an interaction between patient and surgeon in our practice. Final decision is always patient's. We mostly use Implantech products which come in variety of styles and sizes. Square design is usually needed to produce strong, square, masculine chin. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant

Thank you for your pictures.  The extended anatomical implant that you are talking about will give you the look that you are looking for.  A bilateral implant will give you too much width while also giving you projection - leading to the "Herman Munster" look you do not want.  As far as size is concerned, medium sounds about right, but to be honest, I personally have all of the sizers both unsterile and sterile - that way we can size the right implant prior to the procedure, and double check intra-op if we need to adjust the sizes accordingly.  This makes things easier as then both the patient and I have a reference to discuss sizing and expected outcomes.  Best of luck! I hope some of this helps.  

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Should you get a chin implant?

