How to fix dimpling from lipo in the lower back area? (Photo)

I have lipo done about 3 yrs ago and I believe the doctor removed too much fat from my lower back area. I used to have a very smooth back and now I can see dimpling and uneven skin all over my lower back area (see pic) Can this be fixed? I have read the fat drafting could be an option to fix this. Is this true? If so, how complicated/ expensive is the procedure? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction - correction of dimpling and irregularity

Thank you for asking about your liposuctino.
  • You are absolutely correct - fat transfer is used to smooth out liposuction irregularities.
  • The cost varies but based on your photos, assuming you have enough fat elsewhere, it could be done in the office which saves you money.
  • You need to plan on two sessions, six months apart because fat transfer results are unpredictable and never take 100%.

How to fix dimpling from lipo in the lower back area?

Fat grafting can be used to improve contour irregularities caused by liposuction, but it may require multiple sessions and can be fairly expensive. I might consider non-operative fat reduction/skin tightening procedures like Exilis radio frequency. You may see enough improvement with this type of treatment instead of resorting to surgery.

Liposuction

Thank you for your question.

You would be a good candidate for ultrasonic assisted liposuction  using
the safe technique. 

  Ultrasonic assisted Liposuction  which I helped to pioneer and
lecture on (melts )the fat.  When you combine this technique with the safe
technique ,that Dr. wall invented,  the fat comes out liquidy with hardly
any blood. I call it a banana smoothie.

    I hope you find the accompanying video helpful.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

How to fix dimpling from lipo in the lower back area?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews
