Donor area seems thin and patchy (Photo)

It's been 11 days since i've had 3300 grafts transplanted, the donor area seems like it's still very red and still very obvious that i've had a transplant, especially the sides, has it been over harvested? also there is about 4 -5 small spots or blood clots on the donor area that are quite painful, what are those and what can i do for quicker healing process.

Doctor Answers 3

Problems with the donor area

You shoudl go back to your doctor and ask your doctor what is going on with your donor area as you are worried and therefore he should be too


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

The donor area after a FUE surgery may look thin and patchy. It may improve over time, but the hair follicles will not grow back

The donor area after a FUE surgery may look thin and patchy. It may improve over time, but the hair follicles will not grow back.  

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Large FUE

This can happen with large FUE cases done in one sitting.  In most situations its still ok but you are more at risk of this being a permenant issue.

Rashid M. Rashid, PhD, MD
Houston Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
