Will hot yoga affect my gluteoplasty with implants?

In february i've buttock implants. One of them (right side) presents problems of persistant seroma (2 1/2 months) an my doctor must to reubicate at april 26th. Now i'm ok, my sacr is close and I want to back to bikram. My doctor says that exercize could be too agressive but I think is ok. I don't know what to think. I have 325 cc (and practically born without buttocks)

Doctor Answers 3

Bikram after buttock implant

With completely closed and healed incisions, you should be able to exercise and go to Bikram. Follow up with your surgeon for further post-op instructions. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Buttock implants

ALWAYS FOLLOW YOUR SURGEONS INSTRUCTIONS.  As surgeons we cannot stress enough the importance of following postoperative instructions. 

Douglas M. Senderoff, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Will hot yoga affect my butt implants?

Great question.  It is always important to follow your plastic surgeons instructions on healing in terms of properly managing a seroma complication. It's unlikely that bikram with have a significant adverse impact.  Keep in close contact with your plastic surgeon to assure healing is going as expected, and if needed, get a second opinion. Best, Dr. Chacón.

Carlos O. Chacon, MD, MBA
Chula Vista Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
