I have large lumps on my right side after breast aug. Is this normal? (Photo)

Hi. I had a breast aug with saline implants 1 week ago and so far I am happy with my result. I am concerned health wise however, about the patch of lumps under my arm. They are painful and pretty hard. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation

Swelling is normal after breast augmentation especially in the upper poles of the breasts. It can take months for the swelling to completely resolve. Its difficult to determine without an examine what the source of the swelling is without an exam. I recommend you see your plastic surgeon to check. 


Best wishes,


Dr. Jan


Allentown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lumps under arm

I think that you need to be seen by your surgeon to determine what the lumps are. It is impossible to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Patches of Lumps

Lumps are always worrisome because they can be due to a multitude of things, some which are serious, some which are not. All new lumps should be treated with suspicion.

Lumps can appear due to capsular contracture, but it is too soon for a capsule to form. Lumps can also appear when the implant has ruptured or when parts of the implant broke off. This is unlikely so soon as well.

The lumps you are describing do not sound normal as you describe them as painful and hard. If the lumps are near the armpit area, then it may be that your lymph nodes are swollen due to an infection.

Without pictures, and in-person exam, no conclusive diagnosis can be made.

Please visit your board-certified plastic surgeon to have a breast evaluation, and if there is something suspicious, a mammogram may be needed. I urge you to not wait, and set up an in-person follow-up with your surgeon sooner than later. If they are unavailable, then please visit your family doctor.

Take care

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
