How long before my nipple sensitivity goes away?

I am 12 days post op. From Breast augmentation. My nipples are very sensitive, to the point that it hurts to the touch. I was afraid of loosing feeling but luckily that didn't happen. I just wasn't expecting them to be painful.

Doctor Answers 8

Hypersensitivity of nipples

are very common after augmentation and it will resolve but everyone is different so ask your surgeon if there are any maneuvers (I tell my patients to massage nipples several times a day with moisturizer) you can do to help resolve this sooner than later.  But realize that it will get better.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Nipple sensitivity after breast augmentation

I advise my patients that it is not uncommon to have a temporary increase in nipple sensitivity for about 6 weeks after surgery. This is because the nerve is temporarily stretched. During this time, things that may help include putting moisturizer on the nipple, anti-inflammatories, and putting some cotton in the bra.

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Nipple sensitivity after breast augmentation

During the healing process, your sensation may continue to fluctuate. Hypersensitivity typically continues to improve over 1-2 months. There may be some dressings that your plastic surgeon may have or recommend to make your daily activity and clothing more comfortable during this transition.

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Sensitive nipples

Hello,

Hypersensitivity of the nipples post op will typically diminish after about a month. You may want to place cotton pads over them to cushion a bit. Your Plastic Surgeon may recommend medication if you are really uncomfortable.

All the best

How long before my nipple sensitivity goes away?

Thank you for your question. Typically it takes 6-8 weeks for the sensitivity to go away. There are various desensitization techniques you can perform to help resolve this feeling. For example, applying differing textures to the sensitive area. Speak with your surgeon for recommendations. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Breast augmentation - nipple sensitivity

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • Actually, sensitivity is much more common than loss of feeling 
  • Typically it lasts 6 weeks.
  • Often placing a soft cotton ball between the nipple and bra helps a lot.
  • Ask your surgeon for other suggestions.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes

Hypersensitive the nipples after breast augmentation.

Hypersensitive nipples are due to inflammation. This may take 6 to 8 weeks to resolve decreasing in intensity as time passes. Discuss taking anti-inflammatory medication with your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How long before my nipple sensitivity goes away?


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
