Breast lift or implant only? What type of lift do i need ? (photos)

Doctor Answers 13

Breast lift or implant only?

From your photos, you may be a candidate for a breast augmentation alone without a lift.  However, if  after an exam you do need a lift, a donut (Benelli) type of lift may be adequate.  This type of lift results in the least amount of lift but also has the least noticeable scar (around the areola only).  Discuss these options with your surgeon.  They should be able to advise you on whether or not a lift is necessary in your case.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Implants

Your photos show minor breast ptosis.  At this point, I would recommend breast implants without a lift.  This should give you a really nice result.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Breast unplants

You only sag a little bit so an implant may be all you need at this point
You may end up more tear drop shaped but with a much improved look overall

Breast lift or implant only? What type of lift do i need ?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos which demonstrate pseudoptosis (fairly good nipple position but a good portion of breast tissue at the lower pole), implants alone would likely give you a nice result.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift or implant only? What type of lift do i need ?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue, have a great day!!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Circumareola lift and implants

If you want larger breasts than implants are reasonable. You may also need a circumareola lift as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 550ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. The concept of an implant is simply to increase breast volume or cup size. With the addition of an implant, the creation of a pocket is required, followed by the placement of a device that will increase the breast. With this, the weight of the breast will also increase and in a patients who have some excess skin laxity with a slight degree of ptosis, such as you, this will not only expand the breast but will stretch and thin the skin and lead to possible further drooping of the breast. Depending on the size of the implant that you choose, this could result in increased invisible and palpable irregularities which may be disturbing.

Obviously with a breast lift, a reduction in the skin envelope with repositioning of the breast is accomplished too, however, at the expense of a scar. It would certainly not be unreasonable for you to have a breast implant placed and decide at a later time of whether or not you would desire correction with a lift.

Finally, an increase in breast size can also be accomplished with fat transfer. Unlike an implant which requires a specific pocket, fat is placed as millions of small seeds interspersed throughout the entire breast envelope. In this way, the fat becomes an inherent part of your breast for the rest of your life. The position of your breasts is not dependent on the placement of fat and, also because fat is lighter, the expansion of the breast will not be as heavy. Properly placed, fat will integrate leaving you with as natural of a result as one can achieve. Fat is natural, yours, and has the potential to last a lifetime. In any case, I would recommend a full consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in all forms of breast surgery. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  You could have a nice result with just an implant without a lift.  This could be done through a small hidden incision with a dual plane technique to help lift the nipple without actually performing a formal breast lift. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. With good surgical technique, you could have an outstanding result. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

BA

A breast augmentation alone would suffice. Your nipples are not so low on your breasts to warrant a lift.  Also you do not have a tight lower pole which should make the implant look nice and the nipples in proper position. 
