I've never had full cheeks, but the last few months I've noticed they are sunken in. Can you suggest procedures for me? (photo)

 I am skinny myself so I think fat transplant is not an option. I also think fillers might not be the right decision, because I am scared if I ever gain weight it might not work out. I tried gaining weight, it doesn't work, even with eating a lot because of my fast metabolism. I am currently 20.

Doctor Answers 4

Cheek enhancement

Hello,

Cheek enhancement can be achieved with a variety of fillers and fat. If you are averse to these options, you may consider the collagen building type products such as Sculptra and Bellafill. These are long lasting "fillers" that gradually help build collagen and last for several years. 

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                      Village Plastic Surgery


Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Sculptra for Volume Enhancement to Face

Thanks for your post. In my view, you would be an excellent candidate to consider Sculptra Aesthetic for your midfacial lipoatrophy. Sculptra simulates your collagen to give you a natural volume correction which may last 12 months or longer. Search for an expert and trusted physician who regularly performs Sculptra therapy and schedule your consultation. Best wishes. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facial Contouring with Fillers (Voluma, Radiesse), Implants, Sculptra or fat

 Well-placed fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill) are a great choice because they aren't permanent and can be adjusted to any changes as you age. Sculptra, implants or fat are other alternatives. I recommend getting a consultation with a facial contouring expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Fillers for sunken cheeks

A relatively small amount of Hyaluronic Acid filler placed in the proper area can easily give sunken cheeks a boost. I like the HA fillers because they last up to two years and slowly diminish over time in a very natural way. If you were to suddenly gain weight, which at your age is difficult if you are lean, it can easily be dissolved so there's no long term issues. 

See an experienced physician who can lead you in the right direction in a safe, effective and minimal cost treatment. 

Lee P. Laris, DO
Phoenix Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
