Will 320cc moderate profile sub-pectoral and a "scarless" lift make my boobs look overly large for my frame? (photos)

My PS specializes in scarless lifts said just a lift wouldnt get any fullness in upper part of my breasts but implants could achieve that. I want to look extremely natural almost like I didn't even get implants, a natural looking size not overly large or like pornstar boobs or "matronly". I'm 25, no kids, 5'1'' 125 pounds with the boobs of a 40 year old, want to look younger, be able to go braless. Now a 32C, PS can't guarantee a size after augmentation. What is best course of action/surgery?

Doctor Answers 6

Breast lifts in the slender patient.

From your comment I would suspect you are in good hands. All surgeries carry risks, but the biggest risk in someone with beautiful (minimally pendulous) breasts is disappointment. See another board certified plastic surgeon for a second opinion, express your concerns in person, and then follow the first or second surgeons' recommendation. 

In patients like you, who fear looking a bit too obvious, I would consider a Natural Breast Lift, where fat (not an implant) is used to give you the needed upper pole fullness; without making you bigger. Ask your surgeon; have you done a lift and fat transfer in patients like myself?  If the answer is Yes, don't be shy to ask; how many have you done, this year? Don't settle for vague answers and you will be happy you did. Good luck.

 


Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes, M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Will 320cc moderate profile sub-pectoral and a "scarless" lift make my boobs look overly large for my frame?

Based on your photograph your a candidate for a dual plane breast augmentation which places the implant underneath the chest muscle, without a breast lift.

Do not be misled by false advertising. It is impossible to lift the nipple areola and do a breast lift  without some surgical scarring.

My suggestion is a dual plane breast augmentation and wait 6 months to see if at that point you wish to have a lift.

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

 







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "overly large" or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






320 cc implants

You can try the volume by performing a baggy test to see if you like the added volume. This can give a rough idea. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.  With that being said, based on your photographs, you are a good candidate for a breast augmentation using a dual plane technique.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
