Is there anything I can do to get rid of of reduce my cellulite in a few days? (Photo)

I have cellulite on the back of my legs. I work out a few days a week and eat right. I'm going on a beach vacation in a few days and was wondering what I can do to improve my legs. I have heard of wraps, cavi lipo or vela shape. Will I get results in time for my trip? Thanks for any advice. Btw I'm 5 4 and 117 pounds.

Doctor Answers 7

Best Options?

Thank you for your question.


#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Seeking cellulite treatment

Consider Cellfina for long term improvement in cellulite. Patient satisfaction rates 3 years after treatment exceed 90%. Best advice is to obtain a consultation with a  board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina. They can examine you then discuss treatment options with you.


Thank you for your question.


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.
It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



You might also like...

Is there anything I can do to get rid of of reduce my cellulite in a few days?

There is only one truly effective and proven lasting cellulite treatment out there, and that is CELLFINA. All of the other lotions, potions, creams, treatments, radio frequency devices, including Cellulaze, are at best, mediocre, and, in many cases, completely worthless. Cellulaze is a laser-based procedure that has a much higher complication rate, as well as a much lower patient satisfaction rate, so that answer is pretty clear. CELLFINA is the only cellulite treatment that has a proven track record of 96% patient satisfaction at 2 years post treatment. Nothing else is even remotely as effective as Cellfina. While the dimples are immediately gone, most patients will have noticeable swelling for 1-2 weeks after Cellfina treatment, however. I have attached a link to my website, explaining how this remarkable system works. There are patient testimonials and schematics reviewing the details of this remarkable breakthrough treatment. Thank you for your good question.


Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

VelaShape III can improve cellulite after three to four sessions.

The combination of four treatment modalities can improve significantly the appearance of cellulite: bipolar radiofrequency, infrared light, vacuum and massage. This new VelaShape III technlogy is very powerful and delivers results after three to four sessions. No cellulite treatment thus far constitutes a permanent cure for this problem, but yearly maintenance sessions can help keep the results long term. The treatment is non-invasive and has no downtime. 

Cellulaze will remove your cellulite

Thank you for posting a photo of the area of concern. I recommend consulting with your surgeon about Cellulaze; this minimally invasive procedure will smooth out the skin while keeping it cellulite-free. Good luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Quick cellulite fix?

For short term results Velashape or a similar massage/laser/ radiofrequency therapy is helpful.
You may need multiple sessions.
In the long term, Celluaze is proven for at least three year results.
Hope that helps

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
