Will severe swelling affect Restylane placement?

I got restalyne yesterday and I am severely swollen; far more than I have read others have been. My lower eyelid is so swollen that if I look down I can't see beyond the lid. Will this amount of swelling put pressure on the filler and change the result?

Doctor Answers 3

Will severe swelling affect Restylane placement?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your query. swelling after restylane is very common. It does not move the restylane as it is very deeply placed and swelling is superficial. So wait for a while, the swelling will decrease. Hope it HelpsAll The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 217 reviews

Swelling from Lip Augmentation with Fillers (Restylane, Juvederm) or Lip Implant or Fat --- Go Slow, Use Cannulas -- Reverse wit

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Swelling is normal after Restylane and shouldn't affect how the filler looks. If it persists for more than a few more days, please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Restylane and swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The swelling is a combination of factors from simply trauma from the injection to the fact that hyaluronic acid attracts water. This should go down over 7 days or so and will not affect the filler placement itself

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
