Implant after one week. Any suggestions? (photos)

When I tilt over its been a bit over a week I feel like my implants sit very high and my butt is flat from the bottom like you can almost see them.. Is it too early to judge? Maybe I'm just driving myself crazy lol I was 140 pounds 5"8 and got 350cc implants along with fat transferred around

Doctor Answers 6

Implant after one week. Any suggestions?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

The position of implants

Very little can be said about the correct position of implants so soon postoperatively. A photograph would help me give you a little more information. If you are truly concerned, you should see your plastic surgeon to get more perspective on what you can expect.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Implant after one week

Providing some photos would help to understand your concern. 1 week post op is still very very early though. It will take several more weeks and up to possibly a year to see your final result. Be patient. Keep your follow up appointments with your surgeon and express any concerns with him/her. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant after one week. Any suggestions? (No fotos) = follow up with your surgeon #breastaugmentation #breastimplants

Patients with questions and concern about their breast augmentation should contact the plastic surgeon that performed the procedure to address these concerns and determine if there is need any need of management

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Early result

Thanks for your inquiry and I am going to second your excellent opinion, it is too early to judge your result! Focus on following your surgeon's instructions so you heal well and best of luck.  

1 week post-op is too early to judge the final results of most any plastic surgery procedure

I must admit that I am not entirely clear on the specific details of your question or what you are actually asking, except that you want to know if it's too early to judge your results.  That I can answer very confidently, yes, it is way too early to judge the results of any plastic surgery procedure at only one week postop.  There will still be swelling, tightness in tissues, and other things that will need time to heal and resolve before you will know what the final result will look like.  The best advice we can give at this point is stay in touch with your surgeon's office and relate any concerns that you have about anything that you see or feel to the staff.  They will be able to tell you for sure if there is anything to worry about, and they can reassure you about any healing or recovery issues you are having as well.  Best of luck.
