I am 4 weeks post op yesterday and have been having issues with fluid collection. Worried about long term issues.

Had drains removed at 1 week. 1 week later doctor aspirated ~25CCs. 4 days later aspirated ~15CCs. On my own I began adding washcloths on top of compression dressing to keep fluid out. A week later he said it was small amount, didn't want to aspirate & risk getting infected, body should absorb it. 1 week later more fluid despite still wearing compression garment/dressing & washcloths for extra pressure. Moved up next appt to tomorrow, but I'm worried since it's been weeks I will form a bursa.

Doctor Answers 2

Fluid Concern 1 Month Post Op





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fluid

Thank you for your question. You are right to move your appointment up to be seen by your surgeon. Fluid collections are common after these procedures and aspiration is usually the best approach. It is true that the body will absorb a small amount of fluid on its own but that can only be determined by an examination. Keep in close contact with your surgeon until this is resolved and you should have no bad side effects and the ultimate result should not be affected. Best of luck.

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
