I'm 29 years old. Is Ultherapy option for me? Silhouette Instalift vs Ultherapy (photos)

I received 2 different opinions from doctors. One of the suggested Silhouette instalift and other suggested ultherapy considering my age and minimal laxity of my skin. I think I have loose skin around my jaw due to Botox in masseter muscle. I want to lift my skin and have slimmer face . Please suggest what can be done

Doctor Answers 6

Ultherapy vs InstaLift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your photos. Both treatments are different. Ultherapy is a FDA approved, non-invasive procedure that uses ultra sound energy to lift & tighten the skin. It also improves the appearance of lines and wrinkles on the décolletage. Silhouette InstaLift has absorbable lift sutures that tighten the skin and stimulate collagen as they dissolve over time. Results will continue to improve for up to several months after surgery. Please make sure you get a formal evaluation from a board-certified dermatologist.

 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Ultherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ultherapy could be a great option to promote skin tightening and collagen building without surgery. This procedure can correct sagging skin on the forehead, jawline, and neck. Ultrasound energy targets the deepest layers of the skin, tightening the area from the inside out. An immediate improvement can be seen. Collagen will continue to grow under the skin, providing continued tightening over a three-month period. Visiting a professional provider can help to best determine if Ultherapy is a good option for you.

Charles M. Boyd, MD
Birmingham Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ultherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ultherapy is a great choice for skin tightening. I would recommend following up with a reputable provider for an evaluation and physical exam.

You might also like...

I'm 29 years old. Is Ultherapy option for me? Silhouette Instalift vs Ultherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no correct answer but the long-term results of Silhouette Lift are not know, but based on past similar products, they last no more than 1 year. Two to three Ulthera treatments may be better. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Skin tightening for mild laxity

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ultherapy would be a wonderful option for you. It will further define your jawline and tighten the mild laxity you have. Combining this with facial fillers will further improve the appearance of slight sagging that you have and further contour your face to achieve the look you are going for. 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Ultherapy for the Win--in combination with lasers, Sculptra, microneedling/prp

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ultherapy is a great choice for skin rejuvenation and tightening. I recommend Ultherapy in combination with lasers or RF, Sculptra for collagen building, microneedling/prp for best results. VASER withThermiRF treatments (Venus Legacy) and Kybella would be other alternatives, if you're a candidate.  Please see a cosmetic dermatologist for a long term treatment plan.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
