Can teosyal redensity 2 be used to a patient that has autoimmune disease?

I have ulserative colitis, romatroid artrit and had pyoderma gangronosium 4 years ago. I am fine in last 3 years and using remicade. In the past, had a filling and it made an allergy. Plastic surgeon is filling my own fat since than. Under my eyes I want to have teosyal redensity 2. Do you think it is risky? Thank you..

Doctor Answers 1

Injections and autoimmune disorders

Because you take an immune modulator like Remicade it is best to stay clear of filler.  You are at an increased risk of infection and compromised healing.  


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
