I am getting breast implants in a couple weeks and we decided on 375 moderate profile with a lift

After two kids I went from a full C to a very small saggy B. I'm worried they will look too big on my body (5'1 110 lbs) bc I have the breast tissue there. I want them to look natural but still have cleavage when I decide to not where a bra with a dress. Whatwoukdxbextge difference in going with high profile vs. moderate profile? What looks more natural? And since I have the breast tissue should I chage the CCs to maybe 350?

Doctor Answers 5

Help with profile and size of implants

350cc vs. 375cc is less than 2 tablespoons! You cannot see this difference, but if you are concerned about being "too large," then by all means choose the 350cc implants. (There are other smaller sizes as well!)

As for profile, this will be dependent upon your breast base diameter. 350cc moderate profile implants have a diameter of around 13cm or so, depending on manufacturer. If your breast base diameter is 12cm, then you will need to consider moderate plus profile implants that are slightly less wide with slightly more projection. For the most natural look, you and your surgeon should use the widest profile that "fits" your breast diameter. Moderate if they "fit," moderate plus next, and HP only if your breast base is extremely narrow (and every surgeon measures differently.)

Lots of surgeons will suggest HP implants for a woman of your size, and that may be fine for some women, especially those that are going for larger implant volumes in a narrow breast base diameter. 350cc implants in a woman of your petite stature but with "very small saggy B" breasts should add a bit less than 2 bra cup sizes (rough figuring, which is all that is possible without an examination). That equates to a full C in my estimation, but there is also the lift to add to this overall equation.

When I perform breast lifts plus implants in one stage (almost always), I first COMPLETE the breast lift, including closure of all the incisions--except for the 4 cm I perform the breast enlargement through. This prevents me from placing "too-large" implants and then finding out that the incisions don't want to close without being too tight. Many surgeons place the implants with the skin flaps "open" since it's easier to create a pocket. However, when they try to close the skin flaps and find things way too tight, many will not "waste" the incorrect too-large implants since they are very expensive, as you know from your price quote. So they simply try to tug the incisions together, which leads to dead skin, wound breakdown, and often major problems. (This is also why some surgeons do this as a two-operation procedure.)

One final comment--cleavage is NOT produced by implants (usually). Cleavage is most commonly the product of enough breast volume and a nice push-up bra. Naked, you may never achieve cleavage, depending on your anatomy and the breast-lifting skills of your chosen surgeon. With the proper dress and a skillfully-performed surgery, you may still be able to achieve cleavage without a bra, but my general comment remains--cleavage is the product of a good bra, not certain sizes and types of implants. You can see some examples of my patients with this operation by clicking on the web reference link below. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

I am getting breast implants in a couple weeks and we decided on 375 moderate profile with a lift

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Implant Choice for Breast Lift

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below.

You might also like...

I am getting breast implants in a couple weeks and we decided on 375 moderate profile with a lift

 Thank you for the question. Unfortunately, in regards to specific operation and type/size/profile of breast implant, despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with meaningful specific advice. Ultimately, you will do well spending additional time with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, questions, and concerns (preferably prior to the day of surgery). In other words, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.

Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.


I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Implant Size

Good communication with your surgeon is very important for a successful surgery.  Trust your surgeon as he should have years of experience.  There is very little difference between a 375 cc implant and a 350 cc implant.  Try on sizers in your surgeon's office for clear understanding of the volume being added.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
