Is it normal to be prescribed a antibiotic after intimalase/incontilase?

Doctor Answers 3

Are antibiotics necessary for IntimaLase, FemiLift, or MonaLisa Touch?

Whichever "brand" of pixillated fractional CO2 laser you undergo (FemiLift, MonaLisa Touch; IncontiLase) neither pre- or post-procedure antibiotics are necessary.
Best wishes,
Mchael  Goodman, MDDavis, CA, USA

Antibiotics are for infections and certain surgeries, not for vaginal nonsurgical lasers

If you have an infection in the vaginal area, you should get treated for the infection and wait for it to clear completely before having laser therapy or anything else. If you have had herpes in the past, you should be treated with antiviral pills, not antibiotics, before and after your laser treatment to prevent an uncomfortable outbreak. There is no other reason to consider medications in this situation. If your laser physician is doing this out of "fear of the unknown", then they are truly not expert in conditions of the vagina and bladder and you should go elsewhere.

Antibiotics after Laser Vaginal Resurfacing??

No need for antibiotics before or after Laser Vaginal Resurfacing of any kind. I have nearly 3 years experience with FemiLift, CO2 laser and have never prescribed antibiotics and nobody has experienced an infection.In women with a history of recurrent flares of genital herpes it would be appropriate to prescribe an anti-viral, such as acyclovir.

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
