Is it normal to have discharge for 3 weeks after intimalase?

I had intimalase 3 weeks ago and still have yellow discharge. Sometimes white.

Doctor Answers 3

Intimalase with discharge 3 weeks after, is it normal?

HI Mmmboo, Thanks for your question. Usually after vaginal tightening surgery, the mucosa or layer internal can slough or come off which is normal. However, when intimalase is used, there should not be any care before or after since it is minimally invasive laser! Having discharge could mean something else is going on. I would recommend seeing the surgeon that performed the procedure as they maybe better suited at giving you a pelvic exam to see if you have an infection or something else is going on. Good Luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS #vaginalrejuvenation #ErbYaglaser Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Is it normal to have discharge for 3 weeks after intimalase?

Dear Concerend patient.Intimalase is a form of fractional CO2 laser, specially after the first treatment we do see an increase in vaginal discharge and most of the time by 2nd week is gone.you should visit your doctor and let him to look you up and see if you are in process of healing.Best of health

Post-Op Healing from Vaginal Surgery

Postoperative care will usually consist of sitz baths or soaking the area in warm soapy water starting approximately 2 days after a surgery.  The sutures will dissolve over the course of several weeks.  This will in part depend upon the #Labiaplasty or vaginoplasty technique used, the amount of bruising and they way in which your body heals. It is always important to look out for discharge or bleeding and the potential for infection. If you experience any discomfort or concern regarding your healing it is a good idea to see your surgeon in person for evaluation to make sure that everything is progressing well. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
