Does my breast lift and augmentation look right? (Photo)

I feel as thought my left and implants are sitting low. They are fuller but very heavy and they are only 370cc.. I'm happy since my breast before surgery were horrible however I still have the same struggle. I struggle with bra shopping and bathing suit shopping because they hang so low..

Doctor Answers 5

Results of your Breast Lift and Augmentation

It's still early in your healing process. #Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.
But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Does my breast lift and augmentation look right?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Does my breast lift and augmentation look right?

Your post op results look appropriate based on where you started from.  It is always challenging to predict how much nipple position and implants will settle after an operation like an augmentation/lift.  The last thing any plastic surgeon wants to see happen is a nipple position that is too high on the chest wall or a bottomed out look which is much harder to correct than nipples that are too low.  Oftentimes a secondary lift after everything has settled is appropriate and generally very stable.  I would discuss your concerns with board certified plastic surgeons.  Best of luck.

Michael Brucker, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BA with lift

Your photos are not uniform and some taken from above downwards which can distort the amount of perceived drooping. My best advice is to select the most qualified procedure rather than the method (see below link for tips on how to do this). Price varies based on where the procedure is done, how long it takes, experience of the surgeon, etc
#breastaugmentation
#breastlift
#Breastliftwithimplants

Concerned about your early results following augmentation mastopexy

Your results look appropriate for having had this procedure.  There are many other facets that could be different but at this point, its best to heal and then when healed, critique your results and discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  If you are not making progress with your concerns, you can always re-post and get critiques from the grandstand of surgeons here. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
