Is it better to have the upper blepharoplasty first and then the lower blepharoplasty?

Is it better to have the upper blepharoplasty first and then the lower blepharoplasty? Or both upper and lower at the same time?

Doctor Answers 9

Is it better to have the upper blepharoplasty first and then the lower blepharoplasty?

The normal procedure is to do everything that is needed at the same sitting. If you plan to have both upper and lower eyelid surgery it would be basically unheard of to do them on different days. 


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Upper and lower lid blepharoplasty simultaneously or separately

Unless you have some sort of unusual condition, it is best to undergo both upper and lower blepharoplasty at the same time. There is no additional risk to the eye or eyelids in so doing. The risk of anesthesia is exceedingly low, but you will cut the risk in half if you only undergo anesthesia once. You will also cut your healing time in half by having the procedures done together.

Daniel Lensink, MD
Redding Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Should both upper and lower eyelids be done at the same time

It is routine and preferable if both the upper and lower eyelids( if needed) are treated at the same time. In addition to achieving optimal harmony and optimal aesthetic imporvment, it is advantageous to combine procedures with the advantage of one anesthesia and one surgical procedure with combined healing of two areas within the same time frame .

Please make sure to consult with a Board-certified Plastic Surgeon .

Michael H. Wojtanowski, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

upper and lower blepharoplasty procedure

An upper and lower blepharoplasty procedure can be performed simultaneously under one anesthesia with one recovery period. There's no reason to have two separate surgeries. For more information  And many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Is it better to have the upper blepharoplasty first and then the lower blepharoplasty?

Thank you for your question. If a patient needs to do both upper and lower I always recommend to do it at the same time, because it will save the patient time and money. Some patients may only need to do upper or lower, so it will depend on each patient. 

Franco R. Jacome, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Upper and lower blepharoplasty best done together

It is better to do both procedure done at the same time as the patient goes through the surgery and healing process, once rather than twice. The upper and lower eyelids are separate structures and do not affect each other.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Should I do my upper and lower eyelid surgery at the same time?

It is very common and safe to do both operations at the same time. It will also be good for your pocket because you only pay for anesthesia once!

Good luck!

It is common to do these surgeries together.

The real reason for not doing them together is if you are not sure you really need both procedures.  For example some individuals are certain that they need upper eyelid surgery but they are less certain that they need lower eyelid surgery.  This is especially true with the fantastic results we now get with under eye fillers.  Do what you feel you need and don't feel pressured to have surgeries you do not feel you are ready for.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Eyelids

If you know you are going to have surgery on both the upper and lower lids there is not reason not to do them at the same time.  It is a relatively short procedure and the recovery time and postop care is essentially the same.  Good luck, Jane
