Replace to bigger implants. Are there many complications that my happen for the second surgery?

I have now 270cc tear drop shape implants. My question is i wanna go now for 400cc round and high profile. Im 54kg and 1.62h Is there many complications that may happen for the second surgery? More pain? Are there more risks of anything go wrong? Is the size i want too much for my weight and height? I do feel sometimes i donno if its because is winter, little pain not strong once in a while in my breast. Is it normal? Many Thanks!

Doctor Answers 5

Complications with Replacing Bigger Implants

Any cosmetic #revision has risks of unhappy outcome or other complications. Also, the right implant for the revision is contingient on shape of body and your desired outcome.  Your procedure should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for another revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient #reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Revision to larger implants

You might be a good candidate for larger implants, but you would have to be seen in person to be sure that your skin envelope could accommodate the larger implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Risks

The risks are the same as any surgery including bleeding, infection, cellulitis, capsulitus, etc. please seek several revision experts in your region .

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Replace to bigger implants. Are there many complications that my happen for the second surgery?

Thank you for the question. Assuming that the same breast implant "pockets” are utilized, revisionary breast surgery tends to be associated with minimal recovery time/discomfort, compared to first-time breast augmentation surgery. This is likely because the muscle/tissue stretch (and necessary dissection) has already occurred for the most part.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. 
Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Replace to bigger implants. Are there many complications that my happen for the second surgery?

Thank you for your questions.  The prior placement of implants will help stretch your skin a bit making this re-augmentation likely less painful but with a similar complication profile as your original augmentation.  Unfortunately, as far as the sizing of the implants for your frame, it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
