Why do I have a fat in my chest that doesn't go away?

hello all, i had a gyno surgery 5 months ago, i have little scar tissue under the left nipple that hurts when touched is that normal? 2nd i know i have a chest fat that doesnt go, i once reached 8% bf to sculpt my chest and it remains the same on that low bf perc. im sure i need a liposuction to get rid of it but i want to know the reason why do i have that fat? i know the reason behind gyno but this problem why it happened with me? and how can i know if i have a normal levels of testosterone?

Doctor Answers 2

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Why do I have a fat in my chest that doesn't go away?

Thank you for your question, and I am sorry that this fat is causing you such issues.  After surgery scars can remain tender for some period of time.  I would recommend trying to desensitize the scar by massaging it daily. This will help soften the tissue, and hopefully improve the pain.  If you have reached 8% body fat and this area of concern was unchanged, it may be residual glandular tissue that would need liposuction or direct excision to appropriately resolve.  Though your family doctor can run tests to ensure your levels of testosterone are normal, your plastic surgeon will be able to make treatment recommendations for your chest.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
