I'm very interested in getting my receding chin fixed, I want a straight profile? (Photos)

I'm very interested in getting my receding chin fixed. Wondering if a chin implant or sliding genioplasty is a better route to go...I heard the chin implant is less recovery time & a bit more affordable. I really want a straight profile & everything proportionate. If I go with a chin implant I feel like I'll need to go with a large implant to fix my problem, although I'm worried it could be too bulky & not look natural

Doctor Answers 3

I'm very interested in getting my receding chin fixed

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.


Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Genioplasty

You have a high angle 'slope' to the lower jaw. (the angle of the jaw is close to the earlobe and slopes downward)> This type of pattern usually requires a genioplasty to correct naturally; and you have to be careful not to overproject the chin since it will look too tapered/chinny. Consult the Maxillofacial surgeon for more information. Balance is key and maintaining a natural look does affect the magnitude of the change you want.

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Augmenting Receding Chin

In most patients I recommend an implant to augment the chin because it is less invasive and easier for the patient. Don't worry about picking the size before the operation - consult with an experienced surgeon and look at results in other patients to clarify your goals. The exact size can be determined at the time of surgery using different sizes and in many cases trimming the implant to achieve the desired results.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
