Does cauterizing a mole removal site increase scarring? (Photo)

I had a mole "snipped" from the corner of my eyelid. The doctor needed to cauterize the site due to bleeding, though this was not part of the original plan. In terms of care, I was given an antibiotic salve and told to apply it 3 times per day and avoid exposure to the sun to minimize scarring.

Doctor Answers 1

Post Excision Scarring

Cauterizing a mole removal site does have the potential to increase scarring if not done properly. I'd suggest consulting with a cosmetic dermatologist to discuss the best treatment options for you. 


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
