I am on my fifth day of having Voluma injected into my cheeks. The areas were bruised and a red the first few days.

 Five days after the swelling is almost down and bruising is less noticable but their are still red blotches on my cheeks and my nose? I was given three syringes total to increase volume and make my face asymmetrical. Can you tell me when this will go away? Is this normal? Thank-you!

Doctor Answers 5

Redness

I would wait a couple weeks to see if they will go away.  If you are experiencing fevers or chills, return to your doctor right away.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Swelling/Brusing (early) from Fillers

I always tell my patients to not love their filler injections for 2 weeks. Swelling is very common and sometimes immediate. It can last 3-7 days and a good idea is to use cold compresses. Cold compresses may be used immediately after treatment to reduce swelling only if needed. This may be applied for 3 minutes, 3 times per day, for up to 3 days. This is best done with a bag of peas in a zip lock bag. Only apply light pressure to the area but gentle massage might be necessary. Get Arnica gel if you can find some and apply a few times a day as well to help treat any swelling. Avoid any blood thinners. Bruising can also last 1-2 weeks. I don't recommend hyaluronidase this early and wait a few weeks until the swelling has resolved. If it is persistent or you are worried, set up a follow up appointment with your dermatologist.

Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Voluma Injection

Swelling and bruising can last up to 2 weeks in some patients.  The reddened areas could be a topical irritation or some type of allergy.  Do they itch? I would recommend contacting your injector for a follow up visit since he/she knows the products that were applied to the skin during injection.  It may be helpful to have a list of any other lotions or creams you have used on the area.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Red blotches on skin after Voluma

If a topical numbing cream was applied to your face before injections you could be having an irritation to that. Swelling and bruising can last for up to 2 weeks. But because of the red blotches I'd check in with the office that performed your injections to see if you are having some kind of contact allergy.


Bruising & Redness After Voluma

Without seeing your pictures it's hard to tell exactly what's going on. In general, bruising and swelling after filler injections can last up to 2 weeks. The red blotches could be anything from irritation to infection. It should not involve your nose if you didn't have any injections there. For this reason I think the safest thing to do is call your injector and schedule a follow up with them for an in-person evaluation as soon as possible. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
